Bandicoots are one of the few native mammals to have remained
abundant close to the major cities of Australia and New Guinea. They are
about the size of a cat; however, they have very few similarities to
feline shaped cat, other than being fur covered, nocturnal, and mammals.
Initially there were 11 species of unique creature bandicoot in
Australia, most being native to different regions of Australia. Three
are now extinct, and another three species are endangered. Its different
types include Long-nosed, Southern Brown, Eastern Barred, Western
Barred, and Northern Brown with the Eastern Barred now only being found
in Tasmania and Victoria and the Western Barred bandicoot on a few
islands in Shark Bay, Western Australia.
Southern Brown bandicoots are available in the green areas while the
Northern Brown are found in the red areas. They feed their young on milk
& are covered in fur and give birth to live young.
The northern brown bandicoot is common to the north of the Hawkesbury
River in coastal areas and on the eastern slopes of the Great Dividing
Range. The long-nosed bandicoot is common and widespread throughout NSW,
particularly in coastal areas and either side of the Great Dividing
Range. This species is also the most common in Sydney area.
Long Nosed And Short Nosed Bandicoots
Long nosed Bandicoots are the most common and are found from rainforest
to wet and dry woodland along the eastern coast. They are a slender,
medium-sized marsupial with long pointed snout and pointed ears. Its fur
is coarse and grey-brown with some white on its belly and limbs.
Sometimes long-nosed bandicoots shelter in dense undergrowth or in
drainpipes or other manufactured objects.
On the other hand, the most widely distributed short-nosed bandicoots
are stoutly built and have shorter, more rounded ears and coarser hair
than the long-nosed species. They are now almost extinct along the New
South Wales coast but exist along the southern coast, up the Queensland
coast to Cape York Peninsula, and in Tasmania.
Rabbit-eared bandicoot or bilby so named because of their long
rabbit-like ears and their habit of building and living in long burrows.
They are the only bandicoots that hideaway, going down as much as 5 feet
or more, and are most active at night. They use their burrows for
shelter during the day. Unlike other bandicoots, which have short
bristly hair and short rat-like tails, bilbies have soft fur and longer
and stouter tails with black hair at the base.